Call 0800 023 5247

PRIVACY POLICY

Below is our Privacy Policy which you should read, if you wish to make purchases or register on this Website.  References to "we", "us" and "our" in this policy are references to Little Big Sports Limited (Company Number: 07219933) 17 Woodview Crescent, Hildenborough, Kent, TN11 9HD.

We understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide to us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell or transfer, divulge, share any information about you to any other party.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

At various times during a visit to this Website you may be asked to provide us with personal information. This may be in connection with activities such as placing an order, creating an account, signing up for our newsletter, or providing us with feedback.  We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it.  The information you provide may include your name, billing address, email address, product selections, delivery address, telephone number and credit card details.

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Primarily we will use the personal information we collect on the Website to send you information you have requested, create an account for you (allowing us to provide a personalised service when you visit the Website), assist in the provision of products and services to you and to enable us to review and improve the products or services offered to you

We will keep your personal information secure and only for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.  If you register an account with us, please ensure you update your personal details (by logging-in to your account) if any of your details change. If you register an account with us and do not make any purchases for a period of two years, we will email you to advise that we will close your account, unless you reply to request it be continued.

We never make your personal details available to other companies for marketing or any other purposes.  If required to comply with the law or a legal process, we may be required to make your information available to the necessary authorities.

Unfortunately, although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which you transmit to us online. 

KEEPING IN TOUCH WITH YOU

When you place an order on our site, you will receive email confirmations.  These must be sent to confirm the order has been made, goods have been despatched and payment has been authorised and/or taken.  We would also like to keep you updated on our products, and promotions by our Newsletter.  We will not bombard you with email. You may opt-in to receive our newsletter during the registration process. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can remove your email address from our list by using the 'unsubscribe' links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you, or by changing your preferences by logging-in to your account.

CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD DETAILS

We use Sage Pay to provide our payment services.  We will not hold any of your credit/debit card details and Sage Pay will keep these details secure using 128 SSL encryption.  To find out more about Sage Pay, please click here. We also allow payments via Paypal, which involves you being directed to the Paypal site to transact.

COOKIES

We may also use "cookies" to collect information about how you use this website. These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit/debit cards. They are used to record how you use the site and provide you with a shopping basket. You can find out more about how we use Cookies by visiting LittleBigSports.co.uk/Cookies.

If you wish to ‘turn off’ cookies, then please check your browser’s help files for guidance on how to do so. However, you may, as a result, lose some of the functionality of this website.

For further information about cookies visit "www.allaboutcookies.org"

THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with our suppliers and partners who act on our behalf with by:

   -   fulfilling orders
   -   delivering orders
   -   processing payments
   -   carrying out promotional services
   -   data management

We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their services.

We sometimes provide links to other websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, data collected or the content of such other websites. You should review the terms and conditions, privacy policy and other advice on any site to ensure you accept them.

POLICY AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy from time to time and your continued use of the Website will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8th July 2010.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You have the right to request a copy of this information.  We may charge a small amount to provide this service.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACTS

Any questions regarding our Policy information we hold about you, should be sent using our Contact Us form or by mail to Data Protection, Little Big Sports Ltd, 17 Woodview Crescent, Hildenborough, Kent, TN11 9HD.